H. B. 2345
[…] If it
is determined after weighing all of the evidence in accordance
with the principles above that the evidence is equally probative,
then the claimant shall be given the benefit of a liberal
construction of the evidence and any conflicts resolved in favor
of the claimant. This is the only rule of liberality to be
applied to the determinations of claims and issues under this
chapter, and this rule of liberality shall not relieve a claimant
of the burden to establish entitlement to the benefits being
sought by proper and satisfactory proof.
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions
of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in
section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time